Skip to content

Excitement Builds for 3rd Annual Blumey Awards Ceremony on May 18

May 8, 2014
Cast of Pippin from Central Academy of Technology and Arts

Cast of Pippin from Central Academy of Technology and Arts.

The third annual Blumey Awards Ceremony presented by Wells Fargo will be held in Belk Theater Sunday, May 18, and the event is already sold out! Blumenthal’s high school musical theater awards program began in 2012 and has rapidly grown each year.

This year, we’re pleased to announce the 72 nominees – six each in 12 categories – who are competing. Check out the list below to see if anyone you know is in the running!

And the nominees are…

BEST SET CONSTRUCTION

Carmel Christian School – The Sound of Music

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Pippin

Central Cabarrus High School – Back to the 80’s

Providence High School – The Drowsy Chaperone

South Pointe High School – Tarzan

Stuart W. Cramer High School – 13 the Musical

 

BEST COSTUME CREATION

Ardrey Kell High School – Seussical

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Pippin

Cuthbertson High School – Shrek the Musical

Marvin Ridge High School – Barnum

Providence Day School – Little Shop of Horrors

South Pointe High School — Tarzan

 

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

Ardrey Kell High School – Seussical

Cox Mill High School – Once Upon a Mattress

Jay M. Robinson High School – Hairspray

Providence High School – The Drowsy Chaperone

Sun Valley High School – The Drowsy Chaperone

Weddington High School – The Sound of Music

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY EXECUTION

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – Pippin

Charlotte Christian School – Fiddler on the Roof

Charlotte Latin School – Hello, Dolly!

Northwest School of the Arts – Shrek the Musical

South Mecklenburg High School – Kiss Me, Kate

South Pointe High School – Tarzan

 

BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

Butler High School – Avenue Q: School Edition

Charlotte Christian School – Fiddler on the Roof

Charlotte Latin School – Hello, Dolly!

Covenant Day School – Curtains

Northwest School of the Arts – Shrek the Musical

South Pointe High School — Tarzan

BEST OVERALL DIRECTION

Ardrey Kell High School – Seussical

Marvin Ridge High School — Barnum

Northwest School of the Arts – Shrek the Musical

Providence Day School – Little Shop of Horrors

Providence High School – The Drowsy Chaperone

South Pointe High School – Tarzan

 

BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

Charlotte Latin School – Brendan Paschal as Barnaby Tucker (Hello, Dolly!)

Jay M. Robinson High School – Isabel Gonzalez as Jail Matron (Hairspray)

Northwest Cabarrus High School – Emily Absher as Caprice Nova (Sympathy Jones)

Northwest School of the Arts – Hank Santos as Pinocchio (Shrek the Musical)

South Mecklenburg High School – Wesley Fields as Riley/Hortensio (Kiss Me, Kate)

South Pointe High School – Justin Norwood as Terk (Tarzan)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Butler High School – Austin Mejia as Nicky (Avenue Q: School Edition)

Central Academy of Technology and Arts – TJ Schmidt as Charlemagne (Pippin)

Charlotte Christian School – Evan Ector as Perchik (Fiddler on the Roof)

Charlotte Latin School – Michael Julliard as Cornelius Hackl (Hello, Dolly!)

Northwest School of the Arts – Phillip Johnson as Donkey (Shrek the Musical)

South Pointe High School – Jordan Davis as Kerchak (Tarzan)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ardrey Kell High School — Rachel Buksbazen as Jojo (Suessical)

Lake Norman High School – Sydney Anderson as Dragon/Gingy (Shrek the Musical)

Northwest School of the Arts – Keston Steele as Dragon (Shrek the Musical)

Providence High School – Meredith McNairy as The Drowsy Chaperone (The Drowsy Chaperone)

South Mecklenburg High School — Jessica Braunas Lois/Bianca (Kiss Me, Kate)

Southlake Christian Academy – Alexa Wallace as Lion (The Wizard of Oz)

 

BEST ACTOR

CFA Academy – Joshua Little as Scarecrow (The Wizard of Oz)

Charlotte Christian School – Graham Baker as Tevye (Fiddler on the Roof)

Northwest School of the Arts – Mekhai Lee as Shrek (Shrek the Musical)

Providence Day School – Thomas Laub as Seymour (Little Shop of Horrors)

Providence High School – Jonathan Walls as Manin Chair (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Southlake Christian Academy – Kyle Hammill as Scarecrow (The Wizard of Oz)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Ardrey Kell High School — McKenzie Wilson as The Cat in the Hat (Seussical)

Carmel Christian School – Ashlyn Uribe as Maria Rainer (The Sound of Music)

Central Academy of Technology and Arts — Nkeki Obi-Melekwe as Leading Player (Pippin)

Covenant Day School – Evan Bertram as Georgia Hendricks (Curtains)

Northwest School of the Arts – Abby Corrigan as Princess Fiona (Shrek the Musical)

Stuart W. Cramer High School – Ashlyn Glass as Patrice (13 the Musical)

 

WELLS FARGO BEST MUSICAL

Charlotte Latin School – Hello, Dolly!

Northwest School of the Arts – Shrek the Musical

Providence Day School – Little Shop of Horrors

Providence High School – The Drowsy Chaperone

South Pointe High School – Tarzan

Stuart W. Cramer High School – 13 the Musical

 

Cast of Hello, Dolly! from Charlotte Latin

Cast of Hello, Dolly! from Charlotte Latin.

Created by Blumenthal Performing Arts and modeled after similar programs already underway in more than 30 other cities, The Blumey Awards is designed to recognize and celebrate the best in high school musical theater and foster even greater achievements in the future.

Like the Tony Awards, The Blumey Awards Ceremony will feature live performances by the six finalists for Best Musical as well as medley performances by the six finalists for Best Actor and for Best Actress. Two students from each production also will be featured in opening and closing production numbers.

David Dabbon will once again be the musical director for the awards ceremony, and a professional orchestra will accompany the students. Maureen O’Boyle, anchor for WBTV, is emceeing the black-tie event.

Winners will be announced live in the following categories: Best Musical, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Featured Performer, Best Ensemble/Chorus, Best Student Orchestra, Best Overall Direction, Best Choreography Execution, Best Costume Creation, Best Set Construction, and The Charlotte Observer Student Critic Award.

 

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: